• Privacy

Privacy Poilcy

Tilly's Crawler Parts - Privacy Statement.

Tilly’s Crawler Parts Pty Ltd ACN 010 800 352 (“Tilly’s Crawler Parts”) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

Tilly’s Crawler Parts’ privacy policies support and comply with the Commonwealth legislation that deals with how businesses may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals. That legislation is the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles introduced by that Act. Tilly’s Crawler Parts, as required by the Act (particularly Part IIIA) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles, has two privacy policies. The first is Tilly’s Crawler Parts’ Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy (“APP Privacy Policy”) which is Tilly’s Crawler Parts’ general privacy policy in respect of Tilly’s Crawler Parts’ general day to day involvement with the public and Tilly’s Crawler Parts customers and which is not related to Tilly’s Crawler Parts’ activities as a credit provider to commercial customers. Tilly’s Crawler Parts also has a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy. Insofar as Tilly’s Crawler Parts is a credit provider, it is also required to have a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

Both the APP Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Privacy Policy can be viewed by clicking on the links at the bottom of this statement.

Tilly's Crawler Parts:

  • will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing personal information.
  • will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and Tilly’s Crawler Parts will not disclose your personal information to a third party, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested or as required by law.
  • has implemented security technology, rules, measures and policies to protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.
  • will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).
  • If you wish to view the personal information you have provided and/or which Tilly’s Crawler Parts holds about you, or you wish to comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policies, please contact our privacy officer:

    Tilly's Crawler Parts' Privacy Officer

    P.O. Box 2544, Toowoomba, QLD. 4350 Telephone: 0746336000